2019 Official Selection

This year's entries are closed.

A total of over 200 films from 36 countries were entered.

A total of 64 films have been selected for this years festival.

A Stone's Throw
After The Lockouts II - Gladys' War On Music
American Mirror: Intimations Of Immortality
An Act Of Love
Beast No More
Benefited
Beyond The Horizon
Bloody Maria
Broken Boots
Caitlín
Calendar
Chickens
Chubby Café
Ctrl Alt Del
Dark Rising
Easy Street
Emma
Énouement
Erica's Return
Free Slave
Golden Years Of Moscow
Greek Rock Revolution
Half Of Me
Hell Closes At Nine
Hideaway
It Feels Like Spring
Juvenile Delinquents
Lenny
Liam Gallagher: As It Was
Location Scouts
Make America Safe
Man Made
Matt Gaffney Must Die
Merganser Migration
My Name Is Mohamed And Raghad, We Don't Exist Here Anymore
Namibia With Paganel
Night Fill
Nineteen Ninety Nine
No Hard Feelings
Norm
'Ofeina'o Lesieli
Own You
Petrel
Remus And Ron
She's Not Your Type
Split Ends
Swarm Intelligence
The Cno
The Curse
The Furies
The Guy: The Brian Donahue Story
The Other Half
The Sky Is Falling
The Starey Bampire
The Twins Legend
The Year That Changed My Life
These Walls
To Catch A Bunyip
Traditional Aboriginal Art - Fact Or Fiction?
Treading Lightly
Treatment
What Shines Brightest On The Stranger's Desert
Wheels Of Freedom
Why Row An Ocean?
Zombies V The C.W.A.


 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2019 WINNERS!

Best Australian Short Film
These Walls 

Best International Short Film
The CNO

Best Australian Feature
Beast No More

Best International Feature
Whaling

Best Web Series / Episode
Location Scouts

Best Animated Short
Hell Closes At Nine

Best Drone Short
Beyond the Horizon

Best Australian Documentary
The Year that changed my Life 

Best International Documentary
Liam Gallagher – As It Was

Best Documentary Short
Broken Boots

Best Horror
Nightfill

Best Comedy
The Starey Bampire

Best Musical
Greek Rock Revoloution 

Best Foreign Language Film
‘Ofeina’o Lesieli

Best Director
Kevin Spink Emma

Best Producer
Cameron Hurry – Nightfill

Best Actor
Cameron Hurry

Best Actress
Cate Feldman

Best Newcomer Actress
Ava Watts

Best Newcomer Actor
Oscar Bailey

Best Stunt Person
Spida – Triple M

Best Junior Film Maker
Abbey King – What Shines Brightest on the Stranger’s Desert 

Crowd Choice Award
The Starey Bampire

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This